PRIVACY NOTICE

Updated: 30 March 2022

Version 1.0
 

Who Manages this site?

This site is a private not-for-profit initiative founded and managed by myself, Ms M.R. Rinehart (“I”). I believe that this website shall fairly and transparently describe the way personal data of its visitors are treated.

I am the data controller responsible for protecting the personal information you provide when visiting this website.  I will endeavor to keep your personal information safe and secure.  I appreciate that your personal information belongs to you even when it is shared with others.

 

This privacy notice explains what personal information may be collected when you use this site and what I do with your personal information.  It also tells you what your legal rights are in relation to it and how you can exercise them so that you are always in control of your personal information.

 

What I May Collect about You

I have personal information about you that you have given me, personal information that I collect from the following sources:

  • Directly from your when you wish to communicate with me by chat and/or email

  • Your device, through cookies (Please see my Cookie Policy for more information)

  • When electing to send me a message via email or via the Chat:

    • Basic Personal Information: Name, Last Name, Email Address

    • Any other information you elect to provide as part of your messages to me

  • Through Cookies:

    • Analytics information such as onsite events, location (city), the type of device you used to connect to the website, the session time and duration, the traffic sources, the pages you consult and number of connections - depending on the Cookies you accepted.


Please note that this information is anonymized by default.
 

See the Cookie Policy to know more about what is collected via Cookies and how they are managed.

 

Why I Need to Process Your Personal Information

I need certain types of personal information from you so that I can respond to your requests and understand how to adapt the site based on visitor locations. I notably need to process your Name, Last Name and Email Address to make sure I know how to address you and can answer the questions/queries you may submit via email or the chat.

 

Please read the Cookie Policy to know more about the information you may provide through Cookies.

 

How I Use Your Personal Information

I only use your personal information to identify your messages and address you correctly when you submit a request via the chat or via email and to ensure that I understand from where the website is being consulted so that I may adapt it as may be needed.

 

When it is in my legitimate interests (i.e. I have a legitimate interest, which I do not prioritize above your rights)

  • Your Name, First Name and Email address in order to respond to a query sent by you through the chat of via email.

 

When you provide your consent

With Whom I Share Your Personal Information
I do not share your personal information with anyone unless you expressly provide your consent.

I may share your contact with third parties if you request it or consent to it.

Please note that the website itself is created on the WIX platform, and therefore, WIX acts as a processor, treating your information for the purpose of operating the site.

Finally, I may share your personal information with my legal and other professional advisors and any other organization necessary to protect my rights.

 

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the European Economic Area/UK

I do not transfer information received from residents of the EEA or the UK to third countries without the consent of the relevant individual.

 

How Long I Keep Your Personal Information
I only maintain your personal data for the time necessary to process your request. Your data then remain on the backend of the site for an indefinite period for my record.

Upon closing the site, the information will be deleted automatically.

 

Sale of Personal Data

I do not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for commercial purposes. Your Personal Information is only shared with third parties as described in this notice and for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Your Rights
You can exercise your rights at any time by emailing me at spainforukraine@gmail.com . I will verify your identity before I deal with your request so your personal information is protected against unauthorized access.

 

You may also request that I provide you with a list of my third party partners, with whom I may share your data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, if you submit a legitimate request for information.

 

You always have the right to ask:

  • What personal information I have collected and request a copy of such

  • That I correct any inaccurate information I hold about you

  • That I delete any personal information I hold about you

(You have this right in certain circumstances only.  For example, it does not apply if I need to use your personal information to comply with my legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.)

  • That I restrict my use of your personal information

(You have this right in certain circumstances, for example where you have objected to my use of your personal information and I am considering whether my legitimate interests override yours. This is often a temporary measure and I am still allowed to store your information while I am restricted from using it.)

  • That I transfer your personal information to you or another organization

(This right is also known as the right to data portability. It is your right to have your personal information ported to you or a nominated third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format)

  • To object to my use of your personal information

(You have this right only in relation to my use of your personal information on the grounds of legitimate interests.)

  • Not to be subject to discriminatory treatment

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your rights under the relevant privacy regulations, including, notably, the CCPA, subject to certain limitations.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice
I may revise my Privacy Notice from time to time should the processing of personal data on this website evolve.

Any changes made to this policy will be posted on this page. If the changes are significant, I will make sure that a banner is posted to highlight the change in the Privacy Notice.

 

Contact

I really do welcome any questions, comments or requests you may have regarding this privacy notice.  You can email me at spainforukraine@gmail.com

 

Please also use these contact details if you have any complaints about the treatment of your data. If I do not deal with your complaint satisfactorily and within a reasonable timeframe, you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Authority.